01584 874 268

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how The School Uniform Specialists uses and protects any information that you give The School Uniform Specialists when you use this website.

The School Uniform Specialists adheres fully to the rules and regulations of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

The School Uniform Specialists is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The School Uniform Specialists may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 21/03/2018.

Set of keys

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Reputable third-party banking and distribution institutions such as Sage Pay handle our credit card transactions and order fulfilment. They receive information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it and make it more relevant to our customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

We will only use your personal information for marketing purposes if we determine that, in line with GDPR legislation, we have a legitimate interest to do so. This is most commonly qualified by you having previously demonstrated an interest in our goods or services.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing email received from us, emailing us at unsubscribe@theschooluniformspecialists.com, or writing to us at The School Uniform Specialists, Head Office, Units 12b&c Orleton Road, Ludlow Business Park, Ludlow, Shropshire SY8 1XF.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You have the right to request that we remove all of your personal information held by us. If you wish us to remove all of your personal information, please email unsubscribe@theschooluniformspecialists.com and request that all of your personal information is removed. Please note that this will require you to re-register your details with us if you wish to use any of our services.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The School Uniform Specialists, Head Office, Units 12b&c Orleton Road, Ludlow Business Park, Ludlow, Shropshire SY8 1XF

Share this page
visa mastercard Discover Network